The Contract provided that, if the Buyers defaulted, the Sellers could accept the earnest money as "liquidated damages in full settlement of all claims of Seller[s] against Buyer[s,]" but also stated that nothing in the Contract prevented the Sellers from refusing to accept the earnest money as liquidated damages. Specific performance is only ordered when money damages are an insufficient remedy for the party's failure to perform a contract. (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). The effect of filing this notice is that the seller will be unable to sell the property to another buyer while the lawsuit is ongoing. When buying or selling residential or commercial property, experienced real estate legal counsel is necessary to ensure that things go smoothly.